top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 20th October 2022 

 

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means One Key Access Pty Ltd (One Key Access) (ABN 14 639 199 670) and our related bodies corporate. One Key Access values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with.  One Key Access is committed to protecting your privacy.  Our Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.  

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.  We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. 

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. 

 

What information do we collect? 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. 

The personal information we collect about you may include: 

  • name; 

  • mailing or street address; 

  • email address; 

  • telephone number and other contact details; 

  • age or date of birth; 

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information; 

  • usage data; 

  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; 

  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; 

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or 

  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us. 

 

Usage data is collected automatically when using our service and includes information such as 

  • the type of device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of yur mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers; 

  • the unique ID of the delivery receptacle device; 

  • the frequency, geo-location, date and time of your usage of our services; and 

  • other diagnostic data.   
     

Sensitive information is information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, professional or political or religious affiliations or memberships, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetics and/or biometrics.  If we collect your sensitive information, we will do so only with your consent, if it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health, or as otherwise required or authorised by law, and we take appropriate measures to protect the security of this information.  

 

How do we collect your personal information? 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:  

  • register on our website or app; 

  • interact with us through correspondence, chats, email, over the phone, in person or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; 

  • interact with our services;  

  • participate in surveys or questionnaires; 

  • attend an One Key Access event; 

  • subscribe to our mailing list; 

  • apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer; or 

  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business. 

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act. 

 

Collecting personal information from third parties 

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources, for example from delivery companies or building managers. We collect your personal information from these third parties so that we can deliver our service to you or respond to service enquiries or disputes. 

 

How do we use your personal information? 

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including: 

  • to operate and improve our service and our app: 

  • to enable you to access and use our services and the app’s features; 

  • deliver to you a more personalised experience and service; 

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our services, business and our users’ experience; 

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you; 

  • diagnose and fix technology issues; 

  • to provide you with technical support.   

  • for marketing and research purposes; 

  • for internal administrative purposes; 

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and 

  • to consider your employment application.  

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing? 

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link). 

 

To whom do we share your personal information? 

We may share personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to: 

  • our employees and related bodies corporate to enable them to maintain the app, deliver services to you, diagnose and fix technical issues, provide you with technical support, to assess your employment application and for administrative and compliance purposes.   

  • third party suppliers and service providers such as Amazon Web Services to help us provide, maintain and improve our services.   

  • our professional services advisors to improve our services and to help us with administrative and compliance maters.   

  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments) to process transactions where applicable.    

  • our delivery partners such as Australia Post and DHL with your name, address and mobile number to enable them to make delivery to you and to resolve delivery issues.   

  • your building manager to enable them to manage deliveries in your building, assist you with our services and resolve service issues.   

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners to help us deliver and improve services to you.   

  • our marketing providers where you consent to receive marketing materials from our marketing partners to provide marketing information and offers that may be of interest to you. 

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred to enable them to continue to operate and maintain the service after the transfer; and 

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.  
     

We ensure that any third parties (and their related entities) to whom we may share your information, provide your information with equal protection to those provided by One Key Access as stated in this Privacy Policy and required by applicable laws and the Platform Providers’ rules and guidelines.  We use commercially reasonable efforts to engage with Third Parties that provide and publish a privacy policy governing their collection, retention, processing and use of non-personal and personal information.   

 

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia 

Some third party service providers we use, such as software and cloud services providers, and to whom we may disclose personal information to, may be based in or have servers located outside of Australia, including in the United States, Hong Kong and China.   
 

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and appropriate data security and privacy practices are maintained.  

 

Using our website and cookies 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website and app that help us track your website and app usage and remember your preferences.  A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit a website. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the One Key Access app and website.  We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your user experience and our website’s and app’s functionality may be affected. 
 

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

Retention and Deletion of personal information 

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for as long as you are a registered user with One Key Access and you are an active user of our services, unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.  Where there has been no active activity on your registered account for [3] years, we will contact you to check if you wish to retain your account with us.  Where you decide to cancel your One Key Access account or we do not hear from you further, we will cancel your account and delete your personal information.   

We may also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.   

You can your revoke your consent to provide us your personal information by cancelling your One Key Access account at any time, either through the application user settings or by contacting us directly.  Upon cancellation of your user registration, we will promptly delete your personal information.    

 

Security 

We are committed to protect the personal information of our users. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.  Even so, no security measure is 100% perfect, so while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and do not assume any responsibility for any unauthorised use or access of your information under our control. 

 

Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below.  Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why.  We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. 

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. 

 

Making a complaint 

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@onekeyaccess.com.au.  Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.  If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.  

 

Update of Policy 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. 

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on our app, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. 

 

Contact Us 

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below: 

 

Chief Executive Officer 

Level 5, 111 Cecil Street, South Melbourne  VIC  3205 

Email: Privacy@onekeyaccess.com.au 

bottom of page